Get MBA related queries answered by experts Click Here.

Which specialization is good in MBA for a B.Sc student? do dual spacialisation like IT and finance? or else?

asked Aug 27, 2012 in MBA by trilok ghadage
Sir iam anand..actually iam bsc student in statastic.so,now iam purtuing mba...so which I will take the best specilization in mba?
Dead Admin of ask.careermitra.com, First of all, let me tell you, that you have a wonderfull website. My name is Debra and I'm a partner of Online Finance Investment company. I would like to propose you cooperation, which will allow you to receive a source of passive income. All you need to do is 3 simple steps: 1. Register on the website and get promotinal links or banners. 2. Invite your friends, using refferal links or use banners on your website. 3. Receive % from each invited client and become rich. Also you can invest by yourself and receive 128% оf income in just one day! Invitation link: https://finservice.online/?ref=Mall (just copy and paste in your browser) If you have any questions feel free to contac Online Finance via contact form on website. Regards, Debra.

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
I will suggest you do information technology in MBA because B.SC students generally has good technology knowledge compare to other
answered Jan 10, 2013 by msmkhana
selected Sep 25, 2013 by Srikanth
1 like 0 dislike
Usually for all students Marketing is good to choose, thats where everyone's career begins with. For B.Sc students I would suggest to have marketing as a minor specialization atleast, so take MBA with dual specialization, Major as IT & Minor as Marketing.
answered Aug 28, 2012 by Srikanth
thanks srikanth!! but as a think for job, companies are alaways prefer major subject minor subject are  are really helpful in career?
Yes companies consider major specialization for jobs.
0 like 0 dislike

My Specialization©- A Competency-based Online tool to choose the appropriate specialization

What is My Specialization©

  • Most often, choice of specializations in MBA/ PGDBA are based on the factors like suggestions, guts-feelers and other external inputs and indicators.
  • However, management professional’s success depends on the one’s personal competencies
  • Thus, the decision towards choosing a specialization should also, primarily, be based on One's own competencies rather than on the external factors.
  • My Specialization© is a Competency-based online assessment to choose the appropriate specialization in the MBA/ PGDBA course.
  • The tool offers an evidence-based and logical result, ensuring a perfect fitment of the specialization and the candidate.
  • My Specialization© captures the top 16 competencies related to the areas of specialization in MBA and assesses and identifies the students' innate strengths.
  • The tool, not only offers the specialization scores, but also the score of each individual competency related to the specializations.
  • And thus, we believe that the tool, My Specialization©, allows the students to take a well-judged and intelligent decision towards specialization.

 

How does it Help?

  • The Preferred Specialization Indicator tool- My Specialization© :
  1. Carries out a thorough competency analysis
  2. Allows the students to know themselves by competencies
  3. Facilitates an Evidence-Based decision
  4. Indicates the student’s natural inclination towards certain specialization, clearly.
  5. Offers a logical stand towards the decision for specialization
  6. Identifies the perfect specialization for the student.

 

For further details, contact myspecialization@gmail.com

answered Oct 18, 2012 by myspecialization